Cookie and privacy policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY


COOKIE POLICY


Cookies are small pieces of information, often in the form of encrypted text files, that are placed on your device when you visit a website which allow the website owner to monitor your use of their site, simplify your user experience and to bring together information which is collected about you.

The names of the cookies used by this website, and the purpose for which they are used are as follows:

Strictly Necessary Cookies support our websites and app operation. They are essential when you move around our website or app and use its features. For example, they remember your details when you login. This allows you to access your account. Without such cookies such services cannot be provided.

Analytical/Performance Cookies collect anonymous information on how people use the website or app, which helps us develop these. We can see if people find things easily and improve site navigation.   

Functionality Cookies remember you when you return to the site or app and choices you have made on previous visits, such as searches and which country you’re from. This allows us to personalise our content for you, such as enabling us to remember your preferences. 

Social Media Cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on our websites on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control.  Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

You can choose to turn off all Cookies, only allow certain types of Cookies by Cookie type (listed above) and view the individual cookies collected by clicking the ‘Cookie Details’ link pertaining to each type of Cookie on our Cookie tool. However, if you turn cookies off, you may lose access to certain features that may make your user experience more efficient and some services will not function properly. 

For information about how to change the way your browser interacts with cookies, please visit the ‘Help’ section of your internet browser or visit http://allaboutcookies.org for further general information regarding the way in which cookies work.

This website may also contain content and links to third-party websites that also operate cookies. [Trafalgar] does not control these third-party websites or cookies and this Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the policy of the relevant third party to find out how they collect and use your information.


PRIVACY POLICY


Jonathan Church Theatre Productions is a subsidiary of Trafalgar Entertainment. Jonathan Church Theatre Productions is a data controller of any personal data it collects and holds about you. Jonathan Church Theatre Productions is referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” in this privacy notice. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12207823. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZB603377.

Address: Ashcombe Court, Woolsack Way, Godalming, Surrey, United Kingdom. GU7 1LQ.

Data Protection Officer’s Email: office@jctproduction.com

Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we will use any personal data we collect about you, the rights you have over any personal data we hold about you, and to tell you about the policies and procedures that we have in place to respect your privacy and keep your personal data secure.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page so that we can keep you informed about how we process your personal data. If significant changes take place, we will also contact you directly via email.

How we obtain your personal data

Most of the personal data we hold about you is provided directly from you through the following activities:

  • Browsing our website
  • Buying or using our products/services
  • Contacting us through a variety of channels including via telephone
  • Taking part in surveys

We also collect information from:

  • Business partners who sell our products/services on our behalf, such as re-sellers
  • Credit agencies
  • Business directories
  • Organisations which we have acquired where you were a customer
  • Suppliers which are involved in the management of your products/services
  • Organisations that you have given permission to share information about you

The types of personal data we process

The information we collect about you may vary depending on the products/services you use. The types of personal data we process may include:

  • Your name, date of birth, gender, address, and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • Your account information such as account numbers, products and services you use and marketing preferences
  • Your communications with us including email and calls
  • Access requirements 

How we will use your personal data and the legal basis for using that personal data

We will process personal data about you under the following legal bases:

Processing your data is necessary to meet, or prepare, a contract for our products/services:

Provide you with your product/service

We process your personal data to:

  • Process the products/services you bought from us
  • Respond to any enquiries or concerns you have
  • Send service messages to you

Legitimate interests

To enable our business and pursue our legitimate interests

We process your personal data to

  • Improve our processes, such as Customer Services, through analysis of communications such as call recordings
  • Improve the product/services that we offer
  • Send surveys through platforms such as Trustpilot and Survey Monkey
  • Conduct market research
  • Defend ourselves from complaints or legal claims
  • Protect our staff and property

Legal obligation

To meet specific legal obligations

We process your personal data to:

  • Prevent and detect crime and fraud
  • Support investigations from law enforcement agencies or regulators
  • Monitor our compliance with legal obligations 
  • Support our vulnerable customers

We may also rely on consent to send marketing material to you via email, SMS or over the telephone. You can withdraw your consent at any time. 

Who we share your personal data with 

Depending on the product/service you acquire, we may share personal data with the following:

  • Banks
  • Law enforcement agencies
  • Regulatory bodies, courts, public bodies
  • Law firms
  • Auditors
  • Our parent company where compliance obligations are concerned for statistical and analytical trends and to inform and improve our services 

Where we have collected your personal data from other sources (including all companies within the Trafalgar Group), we may combine this information in certain circumstances in order to enhance our understanding of the services you use and your preferences in relation to our products and services within our Group. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to personalise your experience and where you have agreed to receive marketing, to ensure that we provide you the most appropriate content from the Trafalgar Group.

We utilise several service providers to assist us with activities such as processing payment transactions, running surveys, and providing the infrastructure for our information-technology services. These include organisations such as Google, Facebook, Survey Monkey, Hubspot and Microsoft. In the event Jonathan Church Theatre Productions is acquired, personal data shall be transferred to the new organisation and you shall be informed.

Transferring personal data to other countries

We may need to transfer and process your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. When we send personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area, we ensure that your personal data is adequately protected through legal agreements and technical security controls.

Securing your personal data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational controls to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing and against accidental loss, damage, or destruction. 

Retention

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, we hold customer data for five years.

Your rights and how to exercise them 

You have several rights over your personal data processed by us. These include:

  • request that we provide you with a copy of the personal data which we hold about you
  • request that we update any of your personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete
  • request that we delete any of your personal data which we are holding
  • request that we restrict the way that we process your personal data
  • request that we provide your personal data to you or a third-party provider of services in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format
  • withdraw your consent
  • object to us processing personal data based on our legitimate interests; or
  • object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes

The extent of these rights are limited by law and we may not act on part or all of your request where the rights are not applicable. If we do not act on your request, we will explain our reasons why.

Please contact us by email to office@jctproduction.com if you require any further information or wish to make a request to exercise any of your rights under applicable Data Protection laws. In most cases we will respond to your request within one month.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer or smartphone when you access a website. It allows websites to recognise your device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions. For information on how we use cookies please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal data, we would prefer you to raise this with us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to put it right. Please contact us using the contact details in the “LEGAL ENTITY NAME” section above if you are unhappy with the outcome of any of your requests to exercise your rights, or how we handle your personal data.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s Data Protection Regulator. Please visit their website for further information: www.ico.org.uk.

Other formats

We can provide this Privacy Notice in large print, on coloured paper, in Braille and audio upon request.

Last Update

The last significant update for this privacy notice was Nov 2023.